Malta
Cyprus
Antigua & Barbuda
St Lucia
St Kitts & Nevis
Dominica
Grenada

Dominica

Commonwealth of Dominica - Citizenship by Investment Program

Commonwealth of Dominica Citizenship by Investment program offers an affordable option for people looking for a second citizenship.  The program represents a great opportunity for people who are looking for a lifestyle change, who have concerns for the well being of their families in their current countries of residence or who are just seeking an alternative to their current citizenships.

Dominica passport holders enjoy visa free travel to Schengen countries in Europe as well as United Kingdom. 

Program Overview

With the economic citizenship program, introduced first in 1993, the Government of Dominica wants to attract capital from people with good characters and financial abilities. In return for investors’ donations, the Government of Dominica grants citizenship to the investors. These funds are used to finance public and private projects in the country, which include hospitals, schools, sports stadiums, tourism facilities etc.

Some of the highlights of Dominica Economic Citizenship program are:

·  Investors must be over 21 years old

·  Applicants for the economic citizenship must be of outstanding character, has clean source of funds and no criminal record

·  Applicants must have a basic knowledge of the English language

·  A letter of intent addressed to the Minister for Citizenship is required

·  Processing of applications for economic citizenship can take between 4 to 8 months

·  All applicants for economic citizenship must have a government approved promoter/agent

·  There are two options; donation option and real estate investment

Investment Options 

Effective from September 1st, 2012

Package A: Single Applicant

A single applicant is the sole applicant for economic citizenship whether or not said applicant is single or married. Under this option the "Single" investor would be required to make non-refundable cash investment of US$100,000, which would be directed towards public sector financing.

Package B: Main Applicant and Spouse

Under this option the investor-applicant pays US$175,000, which qualifies the investor and the spouse for the economic citizenship.

Package C: Family Application up to 3 dependents

Under this option the investor-applicant pays US$200,000, which qualifies the investor, the spouse and two children under the age of 18 years old for the economic citizenship.

Package D: Family Application up to 4 dependents and more 

Under this option the investor-applicant pays US$200,000, which qualifies the investor, the spouse and two children under the age of 18 years old for the economic citizenship. For each additional dependent, an extra US$ 50,000 per person should be added.

Other Applicable Fees

·  Application fee - US$3,000 per application (Non-refundable)

·  Certificate of naturalization fee - US$750 per person

·  Expedited Passport issue fee – US$1200 per person

·  Government due diligence fees –  Main applicant US$7,500, Spouse US$7,500, Dependent children 16 and above: US$4,000)

·  Authorized agent fees

Real Estate Option

To qualify for citizenship of Dominica under the Real Estate option of the Dominica Citizenship by Investment program, the investor applicant must purchase an authorized real estate at the minimum value of USD 200,000.

Following approval of a real estate investment application, the Government Fees below are required:

·  USD 50,000 for the Main Applicant

·  USD 25,000 for the Spouse

·  USD 20,000 for each dependent of the main applicant under the age of 18

·  USD 50,000 for each dependent of the main applicant aged 18-25 years.

Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program

Please contact us for more details.